Our Alumni Veterans

Air Force Coast Guard Marines Navy US Army

 

We are pleased to honor our alumni who served in the armed forces.  Thank you for your 

service, dedication and sacrifice in protecting our freedoms.  We pay tribute to those who

protect and serve this great nation.

 

  • Benjamin Acton, US Army, Class of 1960 
  • Francisco R. Alcocer, US Army, Class of 1961
  • Virgil Alexander, US Army, Class of 1965
  • Allen Allred, US Army, Class of 1939
  • Richard Allred, US Army, Class of 1963/1983
  • Luis Almodova, US Army, Class of 1964
  • Mike Alva, US Army, Class of 1961
  • Frank Amado, US Army, Class of 1961
  • Eldon P. Angle, US Army, Class of 1949
  • Sotero Antillon, US Army, Class of 1962
  • John Archuleta, US Army, Class of 2017
  • David Armstrong, US Army, Class of 1974
  • David M. Ax, US Army, Class of 1995
  • Douglas "Dag" Ax, US Army, Class of 1996
  • Frank C. Baker, US Army, Class of 1940
  • Donald J. Balyeat, US Army, Class of 1963
  • Robert Ballard, US Army, Class of 1941      
  • Louis G. Barbier, US Army, Class of 1966
  • Jeffrey S. Barney, US Air Force, Class of 1994
  • John D. Barney, US Army, Class of 1963
  • Charles E. Battraw, US Army, Class of 1980
  • Harold Baumgartner, US Army, Class of 1940
  • Ricky C. Begay, US Army, Class of 1994
  • John Beardslee, US Army, Class of 1956
  • Hugh Alexander Bell, US Army, Class of 1974
  • James J. Bell, US Army, Class of 1968
  • Dan Bennett, US Air Force, Class of 1938
  • Michael V. Bennett, US Army, Class of 1967
  • Ladislao Barrelleza, US Army, Class of 1959
  • William M. Betts, US Army, Class of 1972
  • George “Smoky” Blackman, US Army, Class of 1940
  • Terrell A. Blake, US Air Force, Class of 1941
  • Stephen C. Bolling, US Army, Class of 1963
  • Paul Boren, US Army, Class of 1941
  • Gil O. Bowman, US Army, Class of 1993
  • Spencer L. Brinkeroff, US Navy, Class of 1934
  • DeVar J. Brown, US Navy, Class of 1955
  • Norman Bryce , US Navy, Class of 1947
  • Patricia M. Buckley, US Army, Class of 1994
  • James C. Burgin, US Army, Class of 1968
  • Mark P. Burns, US Air Force, Class of 2002
  • Allen D. Butler, US Army, Class of 1971
  • Wendell Butler, US Army, Class of 1938
  • Douglas C. Callicotte, US Army, Class of 1988
  • Roger L. Calderwood, US Army, Class of 1965
  • Don H. Carpenter, US Army, Class of 1968
  • Donald H. Carlin, US Army, Class of 1970
  • Tim L. Carr, US Army, Class of 1967
  • Carlos “Charlie” Castillo, US Air Force, Class of 1965
  • Fred D. Cavanaugh, US Army, Class of 1968
  • Jesse R. Chamberlin, US Marine Corps, Class of 2017
  • Darvil Chesley, US Army Air Corps, Class of 1942
  • Ron A. Ciancimino, US Army, Class of 2017
  • Betty L. Cherri-Hughes, US Army, Class of 1976
  • Clarence N. Clifford, US Army, Class of 1939
  • Eldred L. Cluff, Army Air Corps, Class of 1946
  • Vance J. Cluff, US Army, Class of 1969
  • Kyle A. Colon, US Army, Class of 2017
  • Francisco Contreras, US Army, Class of 1999
  • Thomas Cooke, US Marine Corps, Class of 1952
  • Keith Couch, US Army, Class of 1940
  • Douglas F. Crockett, US Army, Class of 1987
  • Bruce N. Curtis, US Navy, Class of 1948
  • Dean A. Curtis, US Navy, Class of 1948
  • Kay D. Curtis, US Army, Class of 1952
  • Willis B. Daley, US Air Force, Class of 1950
  • Raymond N. Delgado, US Army, Class of 1979
  • Justin L. Dennhardt, US Army, Class of 2017
  • Cory W. Demuth, US Army, Class of 2000
  • Walter E. Dillman, US Army Air Corps, Class of 1943
  • Danny K. Dobbs, US Army, Class of 1968
  • Robert E. Erickson, US Army, Class of 1974
  • Jon Evenson, US Army, Class of 1966
  • Thomas Farmer, US Army, Class of 1966
  • Len Farrell, US Army, Class of 1967
  • Jay Ferguson, US Army, Class of 1943
  • Kenneth Ferrin, Army Air Corps, Class of 1939
  • James Ferrin, Army Air Corps, Class of 1939
  • Orrin S. Ferrin, US Army, Class of 1935
  • Harry Firth, US Navy, Class of 1942
  • William “Bill” L. Flake, US Marine Corps, Class of 1939
  • Dennis A. Flatt, US Army, Class of 1962
  • Phil L. Foster, US Army, Class of 1963
  • Brent E. Freeman, US Army, Class of 1963
  • David A. French, US Army, Class of 1970
  • Richard O. Gaddini, US Army, Class of 1968
  • Freddie B. Gardea, US Air Force, Class of 1979
  • Archie Garrard, US Navy, Class of 1947
  • John D. Garrido, US Army, Class of 1967
  • Lawrence “Larry” Geitz, US Army, Class of 1936
  • Rex Gibson, US Army, Class of 1941
  • Dale Gibson, US Army, Class of 1941
  • Harvey “Red” L. Green, US Navy, Class of 1951
  • Welden M. Green, US Army, Class of 1935
  • William “Moose” H. Greenhaw, US Navy, Class of 1933
  • Greer Greenwood, US Army, Class of 1941
  • Clayton Hakes, US Army, Class of 1942
  • Robert Hamilton, US Air Force, Class of 1963
  • Myron Hanchett, US Army/AZ National Guard, Class of 1958
  • Donald E. Hancock, US Army, Class of 1952
  • Craig Hannum, Army National Guard, Class of 1940
  • Gaylon P. Harguess, US Army/Army National Guard, Class of 2017
  • Emert Hawkins, US Army, Class of 1940
  • Phillip Hess, US Air Force, Class of 1972
  • Robert G. Hines, US Air Force, Class of 1964
  • Veldon A. Hoopes, US Army, Class of 1948
  • R. Keith Huff, US Army Air Corps, Class of 1941
  • Donald E. Huhn, US Army, Class of 1961
  • William “Bill” I. Ijams, US Army, Class of 1939
  • Delmar D. John, US Air Force, Class of 1941
  • Kenneth Kirkham, Army National Guard, Class of 1940
  • Francis “Gene” E. Knuckey, US Navy, Class of 1964
  • Melvin "Theo" Larson , US Army Aircorp, Class of 1948
  • Delbert Lee, US Army, Class of 1941
  • George Lefferts, US Marine Corps, Class of 1950
  • Bill F. Lewers, US Army, Class of 1953
  • Thomas Lopeman, US Marine Corps, Class of 1971
  • George Lord, US Navy, Class of 1966
  • E. Dean Lunt, US Army/AZ National Guard, Class of 1958
  • Timothy C. Lunt, US Army, Class of 1955
  • Johnny M. Luna, US Marine Corps, Class of 1970
  • Grant Mack, Army National Guard, Class of 1940
  • Tony Magana, US Army, Class of 1966
  • Anton S. Magyar, US Army, Class of 1955
  • Robert Maldonado, US Navy/US Air Force, Class of 1971
  • George B. Manning, US Marine Corps, Class of 1940

 

  • Mac C. Matheson, US Air Force, Class of 1948
  • Len Mattice, US Army Air Corps, Class of 1942
  • Rue J. Mattice, US Air Force, Class of 1943
  • DeWaine J. McBride, US Army, Class of 1942
  • Reo McBride, US Air Force, Class of 1944
  • Ernest Mc Collum, US Navy, Class of 1970
  • Albert J. McWhinney, US Army, Class of 1999
  • Harold H. Merrill, US Navy, Class of 1941
  • Keith Merrill, Army Air Corps, Class of 1937
  • Scott M. Meyer, US Army, Class of 1980
  • Kalyn Mills, US Air Force, Class of 2017
  • T.E. Morales, US Navy, Class of 1959
  • Gerald Wayne Morris, US Air Force, Class of 1965
  • Ray “Zeke” Morrison, Class of 1939
  • James “Jim” Moser, US Navy, Class of 1962
  • Alvin D. Motes, US Air Force, Class of 1941
  • David B. Noble, US Air Force, Class of 1949
  • Rosendo "Randy" Olivas, US Marine Corps, Class of 2016
  • Fred A. Padilla, US Navy, Class of 1968
  • Arden Palmer, US Navy, Class of 1950
  • Harvey Polk, US Air Force, Class of 1964
  • Edward Powell, US Navy, Class of 1941
  • Thomas L. Price, US Navy, Class of 1964
  • Richard Principati, US Army, Class of 1964

  • Danny Rapier, US Army, Class of 1967
  • Bill Rhoads, US Army, Class of 1942 

  • William "Pete" Rice, US Marine Corps, Class of 1944
  • Joseph "Fred" Richard, US Army, Class of 1965
  • Acel B. Richardson, US Navy, Class of 1942
  • David J. Robinson, US Army, Class of 1995
  • Lyle Robinson, US Army, Class of 1952
  • Remo Rogers, Air Corps, Class of 1940
  • Robert Schermer, US Air Force, Class of 2011
  • Ardeth "Art" Shumway, US Army, Class of 1943
  • Steve Siewert, US Marine Corps, Class of 1984
  • Herman John Spencer, US Army, Class of 1964
  • James H. Smith, US Army, Class of 1942
  • John N. Smith, US Navy, Class of 1963
  • Bill Smith, US Army, Class of 1976
  • Gary Sutherland, US Army, Class of 1963
  • LaVon O. Taylor, US Army Air Corps, Class of 1942
  • Levi Teague, US Army, Class of 2017
  • Edwin A. Tischbirek, US Army, Class of 1940
  • David R. Udall, Army National Guard, Class of 1969
  • Jesse A. Udall, US Army, Class of 1914
  • Karl G. Udall, US Army, Class of 1912
  • Stanley Udall, US Army, Class of 1939
  • Joshua Ulibarri, US Army, Class of 2011
  • Lyle Watson, US Army, Class of 1937
  • Robert “Bo” Warmouth, US Army, Class of 1965
  • Ronald D. Weaver, US Army, Class of 1964
  • Gerald G. Wester, US Navy, Class of 1951
  • Carl V. Wheeler, US Army, Class of 1954
  • Dennis Whetten, US Navy, Class of 1972
  • Justin Wilkins, US Army, Class of 2017
  • Doug Williams, US Navy, Class of 1963
  • Woodrow Winsor, National Guard, Class of 1939
  • Duke Winsor, Army Air Corps, Class of 1949
  • Joseph Woodford, US Navy, Class of 1939
  • Derek J. Wolslagel, US Marine Corps, Class of 2017
  • William E. Wood, US Army, Class of 2017
  • Raymond "Reid" Woodford, US Army Air Corps, Class of 1943
  • Kyle M. Wright, US Navy, Class of 2017

 

Did you know that the Wesley Taylor Dorms used to be barracks for cadets?

During World War II, the college operated a civilian flight school preparing pilots for service in the armed forces.  Even before the United States entered the war, pilots were being trained in expectation of our being involved.  The dorm now named after Wesley Taylor served as the cadet barracks.  Here are some pictures from the 1941 and 1942 yearbooks.

We're proud of our EAC alumni and their service to our country! 

 

CONTACT US

Eastern Arizona College Foundation

615 N Stadium Avenue
Thatcher, AZ 85552

928.428.8295

map

QUICK LINKS